Privacy Policy (May 2018)

 

BACKGROUND:

The Original Glass Wipe Board Company t/a Simply Glass Wipe Boards understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.simplyglasswipeboards.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means The Original Glass Wipe Board Company, a limited company registered in England under company number 08002335, whose registered address is The Stables, Somersby House, Trimmingham Road, Halifax HX2 7PX.

 

2. Information About Us

 

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by The Original Glass Wipe Board Company, a limited company registered in England under company number 08002335 whose registered address is HX2 7PX.
2.2 Our VAT number is 139872765.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. Your Rights

 

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
  4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
  4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
  4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
  4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

 

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

5.1 name;
5.2 business/company name;
5.3 job title;
5.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.5 demographic information such as post code.

 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

 

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
  6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
  6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  6.2.3 Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  6.2.4 Personalising and tailoring Our products services for you;
  6.2.5 Replying to emails from you;
  6.2.6 Costumer feedback surveys;
6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
  6.5.1 Data such as name, address and telephone details that have been used for us to process your order will be kept for a period of 6 years (to comply with retaining financial records of sales etc.).
  6.5.2 If you have set up an online account via our website and placed an order the data will be stored for a period of 6 years from the date of the last order you placed (to comply with retaining financial records of sales etc.). Any account that has not been used in 12 months will be removed from our database and all data deleted.

 

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  7.1.1 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:
  7.1.2 Data is stored on a secure server maintained and operated by Media Temple who are an industry leader in providing secure server space. More information on how they protect our information is available via Media Temples Web Page at HYPERLINK "http://www.mediatemple.net" www.mediatemple.net
7.2 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
7.3 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
  7.3.1 Data is stored on a secure server maintained and operated by Media Temple who are an industry leader in providing secure server space. More information on how they protect our information is available via Media Temples Web Page at HYPERLINK "http://www.mediatemple.net" www.mediatemple.net

 

8. Do We Share Your Data?

 

8.1 We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to post your order, mail you a catalogue or fulfil a made-to-order purchase). However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.
8.2 When you are using our secure online payment page, placing an order by telephone, your order is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.
8.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.5 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

 

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

 

10.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

 

11.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

 

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at robert@simplyglasswipeboards.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13. Our Use of Cookies

 

13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

 

14. Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at robert@simplyglasswipeboards.co.uk, by telephone on 01422 360619, or by post at The Stables, Somersby House, Trimmingham Road, Halifax HX2 7PX. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.